Disclaimer & Privacy

Privacy Declaration Hanko

 

This is the Privacy Declaration of Hanko. In this Privacy Declaration we describe how we handle your personal data.

Introduction
In this Privacy Declaration you will read all about the way your personal data is collected and how it is handled. We will explain where and for what purpose your data will be stored. In addition, you will read what rights you have regarding your data and how you can make use of these rights. The Privacy Declaration will sometimes be changed, for example, when there are changes to the law. It is therefore advisable to periodically consult this Privacy Declaration.

 

Hanko
At this moment you read the Privacy Declaration of Hanko. Hanko is since 1978 an 100% independent stock-keeping family business in Breda (The Netherlands), in Jacketing, Insulation and Ancillaries. There are situations in which your data is collected by Hanko. It is therefore important that you know what is being done with your data and how you can express your wishes regarding your data. That is where this Privacy Declaration is all about.

If you are uncomfortable about the use of your data by Hanko, please let us know:                                     

Hanko Handelmaatschappij B.V.

Charles Petitweg 39

4827 HJ Breda

076-5875252

patrick@hanko.nl

 

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO):
Patrick Vos
patrick@hanko.nl

 

Our purpose

Er wordt voor een aantal doelen persoonsgegevens verzameld door Hanko. Deze worden hieronder toegelicht.

 

Sending newsletters

Hanko sends newsletters by e-mail. On the one hand the newsletters are commercial, on the other hand they are focused on knowledge sharing. Your (first)name and e-mail address are collected through the therefor intended form on the website of Hanko. In addition, we can request you verbal or textual, to register.

 

Contact

Your data will be collected if you get in contact with Hanko through the website. The only information we ask for in this form, such as your (first)name and e-mail address, is needed to correctly resolve your questions and remarks. In addition, we also collect data verbally or textually, to finalise and deliver your (purchase/sales) orders, for invoicing and for our debtor management, where it is necessary to make contact by phone or by e-mail. Hereby you can think of your (first)name, e-mail address, phone number and other relevant private data.

 

Analytics
The website of Hanko collects data to improve the website. This is done with Google Analytics. The data we collect are fully anonymous and not linked to any personal data. Hereby you can think of how long you have visited our website or how many pages you have visited.

All the data will be processed only with your explicit permission, or to fulfil the agreements that are made, or because processing is necessary to bring you in contact with (potential) clients and / or contractors.

  

The recievers

The data Hanko receives and processes are managed through:

E-mail and hosting
All the newsletters are send from Hanko by e-mail. At the moment you sign up for the newsletter, your (first)name and e-mail address will be stored in an Excel database. This database is stored on a part of the server of Hanko, where only a very limited number of employees has access to. The e-mail of Hanko is hosted by Microsoft, where Hanko is making use of Exchange Online. If you get in contact with Hanko, for example by placing an order, through the website or by e-mail, the relevant e-mail is stored on the servers of Microsoft.

 

Website and hosting

At the moment you register yourself as a client on our website, your (first)name and e-mail address will be stored. After that, an account will be created where further additional business data can be filled in. The website and back-ups of the website are hosted by Keymen and their sub-processor. Data that u left on the website are stored on the servers of Keymen and their sub- processor.

 

Administration and other documents

As mentioned in chapter 2, we collect all kinds of data to do our daily work. This will never be more data than what is required to carry out our work as well as possible. The data will be recorded, among others, in Excel and our accounting software. All of this data will be stored on our own server which is backed-up daily.

 

Period of storage

Your data will be kept by Hanko for a longer period of time, but never longer than necessary for carrying out activities, unless, because of a statutory regulation, we have to keep your data longer.

 

Sending Newsletters

Your e-mail address and (first)name will be stored in an Excel database for an indefinite period of time. You can always unsubscribe of our newsletter by clicking on a link at the bottom or by sending an e-mail to patrick@hanko.nl.

 

Contact

At the moment you get in contact with Hanko through e-mail, the data that you send along, like your (first)name and e-mail address, will be stored on the e-mail server. These e-mails will be stored for a maximum of 5 years.

 

Analytics
The data that Analytics collects on the website are fully anonymous and not related to your (first)name or e-mail address. These data will be kept for an indefinite period of time within Google Analytics.

  

Security

No physical copies of your personal data will be made. Your data will only be managed in the previously mentioned systems and software.

 

The personal data that are managed by Hanko or by the previously mentioned third parties are only accessible through the above mentioned software and are protected by a password and where possible with a two-step verification.

 

By this two-step verification a code will be generated by the software and is send to Hanko. This code must be used during the login process.

 

Device that will open your personal data are each locked with a password. The number of devices that have access to your personal data is limited to only the necessary devices.

 

In addition, your visit to our website is secured by a SSL certificate. This means that your connection with the website of Hanko is private. You can recognize this security by the green lock in front of the URL.

  

Your rights

Right to inspect

You are entitled at all time to request your data that are recorded and stored by Hanko. You can do this by sending an e-mail to patrick@hanko.nl or contact us by phone by calling +31 76 587 5252. You will then receive a overview of your data.

 

Right to rectification

Is your data not correct or is your data changed? Then you are entitled to have this rectified by Hanko. You can do this by sending an e-mail to patrick@hanko.nlor contact us by phone by calling +31 76 587 5252.

 

Right to transfer

If you need the data that is stored by Hanko, for example in case you switch to another party or service, you are entitled to transfer. Hereby Hanko only transfer the minimal data that is needed by the other party.

 

Right to erase data

Do you no longer want your data to be stored with Hanko? Then you are entitled to have your data deleted.

 

Right to submit a complaint

Right to submit a complaint You are entitled to submit a complaint by the Authority Personal Data if you feel that Hanko does not handle your data correctly. The contact details for this can be found on the website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

Right to stop data use (objection)

Do you not longer want Hanko to use your data? Then you’re entitled to stop the using of your personal data.

 

The use of these rights can be done through patrick@hanko.nl by sending a copy of your ID, where the passport photo, the numbers at the bottom of the passport, the ID-number and the Citizen service number have made been illegible. 

 

Obligations

Hanko processes personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest, namely a commercial interest. Think of offering products and services from Hanko by e-mail. Your data will never be sold to third parties.

 

The minimum data that is needed, are the minimum required data for offering products or services. For example, your e-mail address is required to send the newsletter. If this required data is not supplied, Hanko cannot offer the relevant service.

 

If it is necessary to share data, that you have shared with Hanko, with others, then the parties mentioned above (for example, to offer a service), your permission will first be requested.

 

Hanko reserves the right to disclose the information when required by law or when Hanko deems it justified to comply with a legal request / process or to protect the rights, property or safety of Hanko. In doing so, we always try to respect your right to privacy as much as possible.

 

Do you have questions? Please feel free to contact us by the following contact details:

 

Hanko Handelmaatschappij B.V.

Charles Petitweg 39

4827 HJ Breda

076-5875252
patrick@hanko.nl

Don't want to miss a thing?

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay up-to-date on the latest products, the latest techniques and the best deals.

Thank you!
You are now subscribed to our newsletter.

 
I am %NAME%.
You can reach me at
%TEL%.
No items added yet

Accept cookies

This website uses functional and static cookies. If you want to change which cookies and scripts may be used, you can change your settings below.


More information is available in the privacy and cookiestatement.